Pure essential oil of Patchouli (pogostemon cablin)
Dispursant & Distilled H20
Unlike most essential oils that oxidize and diminish in therapeutic and aromatic quality over time, the aroma of Patchouli Essential Oil improves with age like a fine wine.
The fragrance of Patchouli Essential Oil is rich, earthy and grounding. In perfumery and fragrancing applications, patchouli is a base note that acts as a fixative and grounds a blend. Its aroma is suitable for unisex and men’s blends. It can act as an aphrodisiac. Patchouli Oil is such a beautiful, rich, sultry oil to work with.
In skin and hair care, Patchouli Oil is a wonderful staple to keep on hand. It is helpful for most all skin types ranging from dry, cracked skin all the way to helping to regulate oily skin and acne. Those with eczema, psoriasis and dandruff have said that patchouli is especially helpful for them. Emotionally, Patchouli Essential Oil is calming and grounding. Spiritually, it has been used alone or in blends during prayer and meditation.